Establishment and characterization for imatinib-resistant GIST cell lines from patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10445364)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGIST / c-kit / PDGFRA / Src / 胃粘膜下腫瘍 / イマチニブ / c-KIT / PDGFRα
Research Abstract
In GK7C-IR and GK22C-IR, the resistance to imatinib had been increasing from 2. 56 to 3. 73 fold comparing with the parental cells. Expression of ABC transporters : ABCC2 and ABCC5 has been shown in imatinib resistant cell lines and associated with its capacity to export a broad range of cytotoxic drugs. The status of phosphorylation of key cell signaling pathways(receptor tyrosine kinase : KIT, PDGFRa and its downstream-signaling AKT and ERK1/2 or non-receptor tyrosine kinase : SRC) was analyzed in established cell lines. As a result, the phosphorylation of SRC and ERK1/2 was increased compare to wild type cells. These results suggested that in imatinib resistant cell, the growth and survival has been to improve by high expression of ABC transporter and activation of Src and Erk1/2.