Airway administration of small silencing RNA oligoneucleotides in mice : transient airspace enlargement induced by VEGF specific blockade in lung.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子翻訳阻害 / 肺気腫
Research Abstract
We report a readily available model of lung targeted VEGF depletion by airway administration of VEGF small inhibitory RNA oligonucleotides(siRNAs). In the present study, airway administration of VEGF siRNAs mixed in surface active material induced transient air space enlargement in the mouse lung morphologically resembling the previously reported models of pulmonary emphysema. The present model may be useful in dissecting the involvement of VEGF in pulmonary emphysema. Additionally, we found that airway administration of DCI, a combination of dexamethasone, 3'-5'-cyclic adenosine monophosphate, and isobutylmethylxanthine, which has been reported to induce differentiation of type II alveolar cells, attenuated the air space enlargement in this particular model, at least in part through the recovery of lung VEGF expression. We believe that the results of this study have broad implications in the field of respiratory physiology.