The clinical value of Circulating Tumor Cells (CTC) in patients undergoing pulmonary metastasectomy for metastatic colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40461074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環血液中腫瘍細胞(CTC) / 結腸直腸癌肺転移 / 循環血液中腫瘍細胞(CTC / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 循環内皮細胞 / 肺転移 / 手術
Research Abstract
In this context, we conducted a prospective study to evaluate whether preoperative Circulating tumor cells (CTC)-count predicts survival after pulmonary metastasectomy in patients with metastatic colorectal cancer. Preoperative CTC-count was quantitatively evaluated with a 7.5-mL of peripheral blood sample using CellSearchTM system. Based on previously published criteria, patients were divided into favorable group and unfavorable group according to preoperative CTC-count of < 3 or ≧ 3 /7.5mL, respectively. The estimated 5-year survival rates were 80.4% in favorable group (n=50) and 0% in unfavorable group (n=2). There was a significant difference in postoperative survival between favorable and unfavorable groups (p<0.001). An elevated preoperative CTC-count (CTC≧3 /7.5mL) is an independent poor prognostic factor in patients with metastatic colorectal cancer. Pulmonary metastasectomy in such cases should be reconsidered even when they meet conventional surgical criteria.