Development of new therapeutic for epilepsy using convection enhanced delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00420018)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 外科 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / Epilepsy / Surgery / Convection-enhanced delivery / Levetiracetam / Antiepileptic drugs / Electrocephalogram / Hippocampus / Antiepileptic drug / Electroencephalogram
Research Abstract
This study was designed for development of new therapeutics of intractable epilepsy. Convection-enhanced delivery (CED)is the method for delivering drugs from thin catheter tip directly into brain parenchyma with slow infusion rate. We performed CED of antiepileptic drug Levetiracetam to the hippocampus of rats with acute seizures. The Levetiracetam CED significantly reduced the occurrence and the duration of seizures. The animals showed no neurological deficits after the treatment. CED may be promising as a less invasive surgical treatment of epilepsy.