Neuroprotective mechanism of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells via immune regulation of brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI Hirokazu  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20349062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験脳外科学 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 神経損傷 / マクログリア / 脳梗塞 / 脳虚血 / 再生医学 / マイクログリア / 脊髄損傷 / 免疫調節 / 培養細胞 / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) suppress neuronal injury by collaboration with microglial cells. However, there are still unclear that the effects are direct regulation. In present study, we determined effect of hMSCs on in vitro mixed culture and in vivo spinal cord injury (SCI) model. Resulting, hMSCs decreased an inflammation marker, NO in the cell number dependent fashion. Moreover, implantation of the hMSCs one day after SCI decreased significantly motor deficit and injury volume.