A novel therapeutic strategy with SIRT1-targeted therapy for musculoskeletal malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Teruya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30420558)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨軟部肉腫 / SIRT1 / 長寿因子 / 抗アポトーシス / アポトーシス / SIRT1
Research Abstract
To establish the molecular targeting therapy focused on an anti-aging gene, SIRT1 for human musculoskeletal malignancies, we assessed the expression of SIRT1 in various musculoskeletal tumors, and evaluated the effect of SIRT1 inhibition in human MFH cell lines. SIRT1 highly expressed in tissues from osteosarcomas and MFHs, compared to benign schwannomas, and the inhibition of SIRT1 decreased the cell viability in human MFH cells. Our findings strongly indicate that SIRT1 can be a novel therapeutic target for molecular targeting therapy on human musculoskeletal malignancies, and further studies on the roles of SIRT1 in musculoskeletal malignancies will be needed.