The effects of mutated MMP2 on bone and joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Jun-ichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40444806)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨溶解症 / 骨破壊 / MMP2 / MMP2
Research Abstract
Mutations in MMP2 gene results in unique skeletal phenotype called osteolysis, which is characterized by multiple joint distraction and severe osteoporosis. The pathology of joint damages in osteolysis mimics rheumatoid synovitis, however, the underlining molecular mechanism how inactivated mutation in MMP2 results in osteolysis is largely unknown. In this study, we tried to develop an animal model for osteolysis. We have made a conditional transgenic mouse carring an mutated MMP2 gene, which can be over-expressed under specific condition. This mouse would be useful for understanding the roles of MMP2 during the development of osteolysis.