Development of new treatment for lumbar spinal canal stenosis by prevention for hypertroph ic fl avum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EGUTI Yoshitaka  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究医 (60567824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 黄色靭帯肥厚 / 軟骨化生 / 黄色靭帯 / 腰椎
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the animal model of ligamentum flavum hypertrophy which caused lumbar spinal canal stenosis(LSCS), to elucidate the mechanism of hypertrophic flavum, and to develop the prevention method for hypertrophic flavum. We made the rabbit model that mechanical stress was concentrated on L3/4 with plate fixation at L2/3 and L. 115, and harvested the flavum of L3/4 level at scheduled time point. Histological findings showed the rupture of elastic fiber after postoperative 8 weeks. Furthermore, metachromasia in toluidine blue staining and the immuno-positive cells for collagen type 2 were found at the site of rupture. The result of quantitative PCR showed that the expression of collagen type 2 was significantly increased in the flavum on which the mechanical stress was concentrated. These findings suggested that mechanical stress cause the degeneration and the chondrogenesis in flavum, and they were consistent with the histological changes found in the human hypertrophic flavum of lumbar spinal stenosis patients. Thus, we considered that his animal model is valid and useful for the study of the ligamnetum flavum hypertrophy.