Project/Area Number |
22791394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ドーパミン / in vivoパッチクランプ / 脊髄膠様質 / D2-like受容体 / 下行性疼痛抑制系 / A11 / 電気刺激 / Dopamine / in vivo パッチクランプ / シグナル伝達 / D2-like 受容体 / 疼痛 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the descending antinociceptive actions of dopamine(DA) on substantia gelatinosa(SG) neurons by in vivo whole-cell patch-clamp methods. The application of DA induced outward currents and suppressed the frequency and amplitude of excitatory postsynaptic currents(EPSCs). And it was showed that DA produced direct inhibitory effects in SG neurons to both noxious and innocuous stimuli to the skin. Furthermore, electrical stimulation of A11 neurons, which project to the spinal cord, induced outward current and suppressed of EPSCs. This effect is similar to the case of DA application to SG neurons.