In vivo imaging of neuropathic pain using novel transgenic Bdkrb1-ffLuc mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Osahiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424166)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsブラジキニンB1受容体 / ルシフェラーゼ発光 / 神経障害性疼痛モデル / 慢性疼痛 / ルシフェラーゼ / ライブイメージング
Research Abstract
In this study, we generated a novel transgenic mouse expressing ffLuc, a novel reporter gene, which could express both fluorescent and luminescent proteins(a variant of YFP and Luc2), under the control of the Bdkrb1 promoter(Bdkrb1-ffLuc). In this novel mouse, we made well-known neuropathic pain models. First, we performed the Seltzer model, partial sciatic nerve ligation model. At 2 weeks post-injury, a robust luminescent signal was detected on the injured side, whereas a mild signal was also detected on the contralateral side. Furthermore, the luminescent signal was shifted from ipsilateral to contralateral side at 4 weeks post-injury.