The study of sepsis induced urine concentrating mechanism failure and body fluid maintenance based mainly on sodium administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Hiroaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00375007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナトリウム / アルドステロン / 副腎不全 / 循環血液量 / 敗血症
Research Abstract
Adrenalectomized rats were assigned to three groups. ADX group was administered oral distilled water. NS group was administered oral saline and ALD group was administered aldosterone by osmotic mini pump. And part of the each group was administered lipopolysaccharide. In all of the groups, circulating blood volume, urine volume and urine osmolality were measured. And tissue sodium concentration of the hole, cortex, outer medulla and inner medulla of the kidney of the all groups were measured. Expression of tonicity-responsive enhancer binding protein in the kidney tissue was also measured by immunohistochemical staining. Tissue sodium concentration of the kidney was decreased in adrenal failure and which was slightly attenuated by oral sodium administration. Only aldosterone administration maintained the urine osmolality by the preservation of the kidney tissue sodium concentration.