Study on analgesic mechanism of GCH1 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
BELLIER Jean-Pierre  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教 (80346022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテトラヒドロビオプテリン / グアニル酸シクロヒドロラーゼ1 / 痛覚伝達 / 後根神経節 / アセチルコリン / 神経障害痛のラットモデル / pChAT / dorsal root ganglion / GTP cyclohydrolase 1
Research Abstract
GCH1 is the first and rate-limiting enzyme in the biosynthetic pathway of tetrahydrobiopterin(BH4), an important cofactor for the synthesis of several modulator in pain neurotransmission. Recently, the importance of GCH1 as pain marker has been recognized. Here, the role of BH4 has been investigated in the DRG of rat model of pain and in naive rat treated with cholinergic agonist. Experimental results shown that cholinergic system interact with tetrahydrobiopterin metabolism to decrease pain sensation. This results suggested that an increase in GCH1 regulatory protein(GFRP) expression is involved in analgesic effect by GCH1 inhibitor.