Project/Area Number |
22791447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Yuko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70529205)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Hsp70 / テプレノン / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of preoperative administration of teprenone, an anti ulcer drug, for perioperative organ protection by inducing HSP70. Teprenone(150 mg/day p. o.) was administered to healthy volunteers and we studied the induction in peripheral blood for 4 days, however, HSP70 was undetectable. Eight patients scheduled for lumbar spinal spine surgery were assigned to receive either teprenone or no medication(control). Hematological parameters, acute phase proteins, cytokines, liver function and renal function were determined. The postoperative IL-6 level tended to be lower in the administered group than that of the control group. This suggests the possible perioperative organ protection of teprenone. Further research is needed to determine the induction of HSP70 in more patients.