Establishment of a novel biomarker of testicular cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeyuki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (60509256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精巣腫瘍 / セミノーマ / バイオマーカー / DNMT3A遺伝子
Research Abstract
We conducted flow cytometry analysis about DNMT3A antibody of mouse and rabbit. There was no reaction with Hs1 cell arriving from normal testicular tissues. However, there was a significant reaction with NCCIT cell arriving from testicular cancer tissues, and this reaction was amplified by Triton preparation. We also conducted immunohistochemical analysis of DNMT3A for human testicular seminoma tissues, and confirmed that human seminoma cells were positively stained.