Diagnostic markers of urothelial cancer based on DNA methylation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Yoshitomo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40405395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 膀胱がん / DNAメチル化 / 尿中剥離細胞 / 診断 / エピゲネティクス / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
In this multi-center study, three independent sample sets were prepared. First, DNA methylation levels at CpG loci were measured in the training sets using the Illumina GoldenGate methylation assay to identify differentially methylated loci. Next, these methylated loci were validated by quantitative DNA methylation by PSQ, using another cohort of tissue samples. Lastly, methylation of these markers was analyzed in the independent urine samples(Urine validation set). ROC analysis was performed to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of 12 selected markers. In the panel analysis, 12 loci showed remarkable alterations between urine from cancer patients and healthy urine, with 100% sensitivity and 100% specificity. Similarly, these markers showed favorable diagnostic accuracy for recurrence.