Elucidation of the mechanisms of novel epigenetic regulations in ovarian differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90322734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / ステロイドホルモン / SF-1 / ALAS1 / FDXR / GSTA3 / エピジェネティクス / 卵巣 / 分化 / 転写 / C/EBPβ
Research Abstract
We showed that SF-1 expression induces differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into steroidogenic cells. In order to elucidate the mechanisms of epigenetic regulations in differentiation into steroidogenic cells including ovarian cells, we attempted a couple of experiments using the differentiated cell.(1) One is functional analysis of the nuclear complex components with SF-1.(2) The other is combined-analysis with ChIP-on-Chip and DNA microarray to identify novel SF-1 target genes.(1) Transcription factor C/EBPβwas identified as one of the nuclear complex components with SF-1. We found that C/EBPβcooperated with SF-1 to enhance the transcriptional activity of HSD3B2 gene expression, which codes for one of the enzymes for progesterone production.(2) We identified GSTA3, ALAS1 and FDXR as novel SF-1-target genes. Transcriptional activity of these genes were enhanced by SF-1 via epigenetic change. We also found these factors were involved in steroidogenesis. These results indicate that these factors are novel SF-1-target genes and participate in steroid hormone production.