Genetic chemosensitivity test with novel drug-resistance genes in epithelial ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NANIWA Jun  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70467702)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上皮性卵巣癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / 感受性試験 / 耐性遺伝子 / 卵巣癌
Research Abstract
We established two ovarian cancer cell lines which showed drug resistance for Paclitaxel/Cisplatin from their parental cell lines. The cDNA microarray analysis of these parental and resistant cell proposed eight candidate genes(ABCB1, ABCG2, IL6, IL8, DR5, p21, KISS1, MMP1) for the novel chemo-sensitivity test, which levels in resistant cell were significantly higher than in parental cell. The result of quantitative analysis of the eight genes in these ovarian cancer cell lines supported this consequence. Gaining informed consent, 13 ovarian cancer clinical samples and information were provided, which is available for database. The quantitative analysis of these eight genes in these 13 clinical samples revealed that the levels of resistant group were higher than sensitive group.