Identification of hydatidiform mole-related microRNAs and their clinical signification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shoko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00404301)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚢胞化絨毛 / 分子マーカー / RNA / microRNA / マイクロアレイ / 絨毛性疾患
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify the microRNA marker of the complete hydatidiform moles(CHMs) in plasma. By next generation sequencing and quantitative RT-PCR analysis, hsa-miR-520f, 520b, 520c-3p and 519b-3p were selected as candidate CHMs-associated microRNAs. The median plasma concentration of cell-free has-miR-520f in CHMs pregnancy was significantly higher than in normal pregnancy(27, 194 copies/ mL vs 13, 118 copies/ mL, Mann-Whitney U test, P=0. 002). In 15 cases of CHMs pregnancy, the plasma concentration of cell-free has-miR-520f after termination of pregnancy was significantly decreased than that before termination of pregnancy(wilcoxon signed rank test, P<0. 001). In conclusion, the hsa-miR-520f is CHMs-related microRNA and its plasma concentration may be possible molecular marker of complete hydatidiform mole.