Tissue remodeling associated with endometrium and endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Akitoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30457634)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / collagen gell / 瘢痕化 / Fasudil / collagen gel / Fasudil dihydrochloride / 癒着・瘢痕化 / 細胞増殖抑制 / collagen gel三次元培養法
Research Abstract
Fasudil significantly inhibited the proliferation and contractility of ECSC and induced the cell cycle arrest in the G2/M phase and apoptosis of these cells. Morphological observation revealed the suppression of ECSC attachment to collagen fibers and decrease of cell density by fasudil. The expression of_-smooth muscle actin, RhoA, ROCK-I, and ROCK-II proteins was inhibited by fasudil administration. The expression of the antiapoptotic factors, Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL, in two-dimensional cultured ECSC were down-regulated by the addition of fasudil, whereas, the expression of p16INK4a and p21Waf1/Cip1 was up-regulated by the addition of fasudil.
The present findings suggest that fasudil is a promising agent for the treatment of endometriosis. The inhibition of cell proliferation, contractility, and myofibroblastic differentiation, the attenuation of attachment to collagen fibers, the decrease of cell density, and the induction of cell cycle arrest and apoptosis of ECSC are involved in the active mechanisms of fasudil.