The functional analysis of a transcriptional factor GATA3 in an inner ear development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tomofumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00550534)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kentaro  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 研究生
TABUCHI Keiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師
HARA Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写因子 / GATA3 / 内耳 / 発生
Research Abstract
Because the transcriptional factor GATA3 express in otic vesicles and inner ears, it is suggested that GATA3 is important for the developmental pathway of the inner ear. Little is known about the function of GATA3 in developmental pathway because of lethality of Gata3 knockout mouse. Then, we used the new approach, a transgenic rescue technique. This clarified that part of Gata3-null-ears occurs to inner ear malformation. This result indicates GATA3 is indispensable to form the inner ear from the otic vesicle.