Glutamine-glutamate recycle system in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Tomohiro  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10377640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / グルタミン / 神経伝達物質 / 内耳 / 難聴 / 前庭 / グルタミン酸 / グルタミン・グルタミン酸サイクル / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Glutamate has been implicated in signal transmission between inner hair cells and afferent fibers of the organ of Corti. The inner hair cells are enriched in glutamate and the postsynaptic membranes express AMPA glutamate receptors. However, it is not known whether inner hair cells contain a mechanism for glutamate replenishment. Such a mechanism must be in place to sustain glutamate neurotransmission. Here we provide RT -PCR and immunofluorescence data indicating that system A transporter 1 (SLC38A1), which is associated with neuronal glutamine transport and synthesis of the neurotransmitters GABA and glutamate in CNS, is expressed in inner hair cells.