Clarification of oxygen sensor system of the mouse trachea epithelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yusuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30381809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸素センサー / 低酸素 / 味蕾様構造物 / 気管上皮 / in situ hybridization / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Oxygen is essential for life, however, oxygen sensor and the transmission system are still unknown. We hypothesized that oxygen is sensed on trachea epithelia and began to research on oxygen-sensing system of the mouse trachea epithelia. Our results indicated that taste bud-like structure in the trachea epithelia is oxygen sensor. Furthermore, it was indicated that ATP and ATP receptor play crucial roles on oxygen-sensing systems of the mouse trachea epithelia.