Induction of differentiation and maturation in the spiral ganglioncells of rat with PC3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISE Momoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20573596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINODA Ryosei  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (30284772)
MIWA Toru  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (70535591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / ラセン神経節細胞 / PC3 / 神経突起 / PC3 / ラセン神経節
Research Abstract
Little is known about the detailed mechanism of the spiral ganglioncells(SGCs) of the rat cochlea developmental process. However, we reported that PC3 isinvolved in the shift from proliferation to differentiation and maturation in the SGCsof rat cochlea. In this study, we intend to make a clear relation between PC3 and thedifferentiation and maturation by examining the effect of suppressed expression of PC3using the isolation SGCs introduced PC3.siRNA. We observed the morphologic change of theSGCs which occurred because of suppressed expression of PC3 protein, after introducingPC3.siRNA into the SGCs and having cultured the cells for three days. However, there wasno significant morphologic change of the SGCs compared with control group.