Morphological analyses of Common Marmoset(Callithrix jacchus) cochlea and temporal bone for future translational researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Masato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70398626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳科学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 実験動物学 / 比較解剖学 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
Detailed morphology of Common Marmoset cochlea and temporal bone was investigated. Based on the anatomical findings, we established several surgical landmarks that can be used for its otologic surgery. On the other hand, by using 7T-MRI with or without cryogenic probe, we successfully visualized auditory pathways from cochlear, cochlear nerve, cochlear nucleus to the nuclei in the mid-brain including superior olive nucleus, lateral laminicus and inferior colliculus. The results will be useful for the future translational researches with the species.