Identification of carcinogenesis mechanism and strategy of novel treatment by microRNA analysis in head and neck cancer or gynecological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UNO Kosuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20464828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs(miRNAs), showing highly disease-specific expression patterns, are promising biomarkers and novel therapeutic targets. We first examined the expression of human miRNAs in laryngeal and pharyngeal tissues using microarrays, To confirm these findings, we next performed quantitative real-time PCR(qRT-PCR) on cancer specific miRNAs and these findings were consistent with those obtained from microarrays. Finally, to explore the physiological significances of laryngeal and pharyngeal cancer-associated miRNAs, we examined the effect of these miRNAs on cell growth and viability using head and neck cancer cell line. We couldn't carry out the study about gynecological cancer in this term.