Project/Area Number |
22791647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 汎網膜光凝固術 / 網膜循環 / 脈絡膜循環 |
Research Abstract |
Study 1. The present results that the retinal arterial blood flow decrease after panretinal photocoagulation are thought to result from contraction of retinal arterial diameter in response to panretinal photocoagulation. Study 2. Panretinal photocoagulation probably increases choroidal blood flow in the foveal region in eyes with dabetic retinopathy, but the mean choroidal blood flow in eyes that developed macular edema did not change after panretinal photocoagulation. Our results indicated that a choroidal circulatory disturbance in the foveal region may be associated with the development of macular edema after panretinal photocoagulation.