Dendritic Cells Augment Choroidal Neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI kei  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30546883)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脈絡膜新生血管 / 樹状細胞 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Age-related macular degeneration is the leading cause of irreversible vision loss among the elderly in most industrialized nations.Severe vision loss in ARMD is most commonly caused by choroidal neovascularization, wherein new vessels from the choroid invade the subretinal space through Bruch membrane.Dendritic cells are innate immune cells of hematopoietic origin that have a pivotal role in the initiation of the adaptive immune response.Although DCs have been detected in normal uvea, inflamed retina and drusen deposits, to date there has been no reports of their presence in CNV.Aside from their role in immune function, DCs have recently been shown to support angiogenesis in tumors, endometriosis and lymph nodes.We showed that DCs may play a role in the pathogenesis of CNV similar to their role in tumor growth and endometriosis.