Examination of factors involved in transdifferentiation from mouse epidermal cells to corneal epithelial-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70380285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords角膜上皮再生医療 / 表皮前駆細胞 / 角膜上皮細胞 / 形質転換 / ケラチン12 / 角膜実質 / 角膜輪部 / 間葉系細胞由来因子
Research Abstract
The corneal epithelial cells that transdifferentiated from auto-epidermal cells should be useful for the corneal regeneration. By using the epidermal cells from K12Cre/ZEG mouse, in which the GFP expression is occurred by krt12 gene expression, we determined the differentiation potential of the mouse epidermal cells into corneal epithelial-like cells on the epithelial-denuded cornea/sclera graft. The cultured tissue was examined by immunofluorescence. Our results suggested that the mouse epidermal cells could transdifferentiated into the corneal epithelial-like cells specifically on the peripheral region of cornea, where the extracellular matrix or stromal-derived soluble factors might have a key role in the induction of K12 expression or cell fate determination of the corneal epithelia.