Project/Area Number |
22791669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 眼発生 / 再生医学 / 細胞増殖 / 転写因子 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / ES細胞 / 細胞分化 |
Research Abstract |
I studied the role of transcription factor Tead1 in the differentiation and proliferation of retinal pigment epithelial cells by using a mutant of Tead1 identified in human Sveinsson' s chorioretinal atrophy. Tead1 or its mutant was expressed in mouse embryonic primary retinal pigment epithelial cells culture, and the cells were analyzed for the proliferation and the expression of Tead target genes. In addition, I clarified the expression patterns of Tead transcription factors and the coactivators, YAP and TAZ, during eye development in mouse embryos.