functional analyses of Angptl2 in pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70380996)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼生化学 / 分子生物学 / 糖尿病網膜症
Research Abstract
Concentration of Angptl2 in vitreous of patients with proliferative diabetic retinopathy was increased compared to the control, and Angptl2 expression was found in fibrovascular membrane of proliferative diabetic retinopathy. Moreover, IL-6, MCP-1, ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 expression was decreased in Angptl2 knockout mice compared to the control, and leukocyte adhesion to endothelial cells was suppressed in Angptl2 knockout mice.