Development of intelligent computer-aided diagnosis system for screening ocular fundus images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yuji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00353277)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼医工学 / 眼底画像 / 緑内障 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 高血圧性網膜症 / 自動検出 / 自動解析 / 画像解析 / 眼底
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an intelligent computer-aided diagnosis system for screening fundus images by automatic analyses of the retinal blood vessels, the nerve fiber layers, and optic nerve heads. The developed system was aimed at detection and analysis of ocular diseases such as glaucoma, diabetic retinopathy, hypertonic changes and arteriolar sclerotic changes using retinal fundus images. The performance of optic disc excavation analysis approached to the ophthalmologist's performance in this study