The evaluation of the marker genes during the development of trabecular meshwork cells and the induction of trabecular meshwork cells from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UENO Morio  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40426531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼発生 / 再生医学 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Transplantation of trabecular meshwork cells to the damaged trabecular meshwork tissues in patients of primary open angle glaucoma because one of causes of primary open angle glaucoma is the decrement of trabecular meshwork cells. In this study, we performed the development of the induction system of human trabecular meshwork cells from human induced pluripotent stem cells to mimic the in vivo development of trabecular meshwork tissues.