Development of visual function training system as clinical application for amblyopia and strabismus
Project/Area Number |
22791682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
HANDA Tomoya 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20383648)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 視能矯正 / 小児眼科 / 弱視訓練 / 斜視訓練 |
Research Abstract |
A novel apparatus for training visual function for amblyopia and strabismus using 3D visual display system has been developed and tested. Thisvisual function training system treats an amblyopia and strabismus, under binocular viewing condition. Visual images to the right and left eyes were projected and superimposed on 3D display, allowing test images to be seen independently by each eye using polarizing glasses. This visual function training system was enforced by two pediatric amblyopia patients and 13 pediatric intermittent exotropia patients. Twoamblyopia patientsacquired 1.0 or morevisual acuityafter the visualfunction training. The degree of ocular deviation has improved in ten of 13 intermittent exotropia patients. It was suggested that this visual function training system is an effective pediatric's amblyopiaand a strabismus trainingsystem.