Molecular cellular biological analysis and new drug development using retinal pigment epithelial cells isolated from aged macular degeneration monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2011)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2010)
Principal Investigator
CHI Zai long  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 研究員 (30567459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 病理学 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Retinal pigment epithelial cells were isolated and cultured from aged cynomolgus monkeys with drusen. RPE cells from affected monkeys were compared with normal. Tight junction of RPE cell, phagocytosis, autophagy, and gene expression were analyzed. Significant change was observed in RPE cells from affected monkeys.