Association of tenascin-W expression with mineralization in mouse calvarial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIKURA Ayako  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50533957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭蓋冠 / 発生 / 早期骨癒合症 / 頭蓋冠早期癒合症 / 縫合閉鎖 / テネイシン / 頭蓋冠早期骨癒合症
Research Abstract
We carried tenascin W in the mouse calvarium suture and I examined it whether a suture did concrescence(closedown) and examined a change of the onset of gene, but a big change was not seen in bone union by supply of tenascin W in in vivo experiment system using the mouse. However, the tendency that the closedown of the suture delayed when I was sustained release and triggered fibroblast growth factor(FGF) 2 at the closedown time of the suture in the process was recognized.