Usefulness of voltage-applied unfrozen storage of organizaion and amputated finger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURO Atsuyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20509492)
Research Collaborator KUSUMOTO Kenji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161630)
KAKUDOU Natsuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00509490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords氷感庫 / 組織保存 / 再接着 / マイクロサージャリー
Research Abstract
The voltage-applied refrigerator(unfrozen freezer) is a newly developed device to store materials below the freezing point without freezing by supercooling water contained in tissue without condensation through vibrating molecules inside the refrigerator. Using this device, we evaluated the preservation of rat blood vessels stored under various conditions. The vascular endothelial cell structure was retained until day 12.The transplanted femoral blood vessels were patent, showing that the blood vessels could be preserved for 3 days at below the freezing point.