Effect of lipopolysaccaride and hyperglycemia on monocytic cell phagocytosis and cell death and its associated intracellurar pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (90568198)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症 / 高血糖 / 単球系細胞 / 炎症消退脂質 / 炎症性消退脂質 / RNA干渉法
Research Abstract
To make a in vitro model of septic condition, monocytic cells were exposed with lipopolysaccaride and hyperglycemia, which induced apoptosis, inhibited secretion of proinflammatory cytokine, and phagocytosis. Our results suggest that ER stress and Akt phosphorylation are primary involved as the upstream modulator. Furthermore, Resolvin D2, known as a lipid mediator in resolution of inflammation, suppressed apoptosis and improved phagocytosis, which results indicate that Resolvin D2 have the potential lipid mediator for treating sepsis.