Role of extracellular ATP in the pathogenesis of ventilator-induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Hiroki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80515289)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工呼吸関連肺損傷 / 人工呼吸 / ARDS / ATP / 肺損傷 / 細胞外ATP
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of extracellular ATP in ventilator-induce lung injury .Extracellular ATP increased with the increase in tidal volume of mechanical ventilation. The increase of ATP in the sepsis model mice tended to be larger than that in the healthy mice, suggesting that ATP had some role in the inflammatory reaction in VALI. It was not fully examined whether the inhibition of ATP could improve the VALI.