Research of cementum and bone formation in phosphate pyrophosphate imbalance condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Sunao  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70335660)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリン酸 / ピロリン酸 / セメント質 / 骨 / PC-1遺伝子 / PC-1
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the effect of Pi/ PPi imbalance on gene expression in tissues associated with periodontal tissues, i. e., osteoblasts and cementoblasts, in vivo. Incisors and molars obtained from mice with PC-1 mutations were examined at the light microscopic level with immunohistochemical staining. Histological observations indicated that not only the molars but also the incisors from PC-1 mutant mice showed a marked increase in the amount of cementum when compared to wild-type. Immunohistochemical observation indicated that cementoblasts in wild-type showed high PC-1 expression compared to osteoblast and osteoblasts in PC-1 mutant mice showed high Osteopontin expression compared to wild-type osteoblast. These results suggest that functional changes in proteins such as PC-1, by affecting Pi/ PPi ratio, may in turn affect mineralized tissue formation by altering expression of key genes and associated proteins in osteoblasts and cementoblasts, and further, may impact differentiation potential in follicle cells.