Project/Area Number |
22791771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIISHI Takeshi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術職員 (20380983)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 骨芽細胞 / アポトーシス / Bcl-XL / 骨形成 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we generated transgenic mice with osteoblasts that express anti-apoptotic BCL-X_L. In BCL-X_L transgenic mice, bone volume was increased at 10 weeks of age and recognized maintenance of the bone volume at aging mice. In the recent aging society, bone volume decrease by the osteoporosis becomes the big social problem, therefore Bcl-X_L may become the target for the osteoporosis treatment in the future.