Identification and characterization of the surface proteins in periodontal pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OOGAI Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40511259)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病原因菌 / 外膜タンパク / 補体抵抗性 / 細菌学
Research Abstract
Our research has been focused on identification and virulence of surface protein in periodontal pathogens. We did not find the novel virulence factor in surface proteins of Fusobacteriu nucleatum. The cells of F. nucleatum are fusiform rods. We found that this morphology formation was involved in two autotransporter proteins found in outer membrane proteins of F. nucleatum. We also found that complement resistance of Tannerella forsythia was involved in S-layer composed from two high molecular weight proteins.