Establishment of a method to promote osteoblast differentiation using tryptophan derivatives and Dex, and elucidation of the mechanisms of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yoshikazu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80434075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデキサメサゾン / トリプトファン誘導体 / 骨芽細胞 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 共培養 / Osterix / 石灰化
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effect of newly synthesized tryptophan derivatives and dexamethasone (Dex), a synthetic glucocorticoid, on osteoblast differentiation. The tryptophan derivatives and Dex enhanced terminal osteoblast differentiation, as indicated by mineralization. However, no inductive effect was observed on commitment of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) into osteoblast differentiation was observed. Furthermore, it was suggested that a transcription factor, Osterix, played an important role in the mechanism by which tryptophan derivatives and dexamethasone induced terminal osteoblast differentiation. In addition, we demonstrated that these agents significantly induced mRNA expression levels of the osteogenic marker genes bone sialoprotein (BSP) and Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) in MSCs co-cultured with osteoblasts.