Elucidation of mechanism of BMP signaling in bone invasion by oral squamous cell carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Masashi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70549261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / シグナル伝達 / 骨
Research Abstract
Cancer cells in the oral cavity frequently invade alveolar bone. Although bone invasion by oral carcinoma cells is a critical factor for determination of prognosis, molecular mechanisms are unclear because an animal model in vivo of this event has not been established yet. In the present study, we examined roles of BMP signaling in bone invasion by cancer cells in vivo and in vitro. Over-expression of a constitutively active BMP receptor in vitro induced morphological changes. A cell line stably expressing a constitutively active BMP receptor, but not an empty vector, showed bone invasion in vivo. These findings suggest that BMP signaling stimulates bone invasion by cancer cells.