Regulation of Serotonin receptor gene expression by brain-specific non-coding RNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SOENO Yuuichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70350139)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病態病理学 / 歯学 / 病理学 / ノンコーディングRNA / snoRNA / 脳 / 摂食障害 / セロトニン受容体 / RNA-タンパク複合体
Research Abstract
While snoRNAs generally mediate the maturation of rRNAs, brain-specific MBII-52 snoRNA has a complementarity to serotonin receptor 2C mRNA. To investigate the not-yet-known function of MBII-52 we analyzed the transcripts and the MBII-52/protein complex in mouse brain. Our results demonstrated that MBII-52 form novel complexes with Nucleolin and ELAVL1, and that some MBII-52 variants are processed into a shorter form according to the nucleotide polymorphism.