Project/Area Number |
22791822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Ryoma 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10370959)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / バイオフィルム / 外膜ヴェシクル / 細菌 / LPS / 大腸菌 / Porhyrmonas gingivalis / ヘマグルチニン / 糖タンパク / HagB / ワクチン / P. gingivalis / O結合型グリコシレーション |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, Porphyromonas gingivalis hemagglutinin HagB was found to be glycosylated and involved in biofilm formation of this microorganism. We also found that outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) isolated from the culture supernatant of P. gingivalis contained not only several virulence factors such as gingipains including Rgp and Kgp, but also the major and minor fimbrial proteins such as FimA and MfaI. We further demonstrated that the OMVs caused detachment of oral epithelial cells from the cell culture plate, which is gingipain-dependent. Taken together, we suggest a possible role of HagB and OMVs in biofilm formation and destruction of periodontal tissue, respectively, during development of periodontal diseases.