The effects of autoinducer analog on bacterium related to refractory apical periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Yoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50456943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / バイオフィルム / 阻害薬 / クオラムセンシング / 難治性根尖性歯周炎
Research Abstract
The effects of combined application of an autoinducer analog and antibiotics on Porphyromonas gingivalis were investigated. The combined application of the N-acyl HSL analog and antibiotics was effective at reducing the viability of P. gingivalis cells in biofilms. The effects of the alalog on Fusobacterium nucleatum was also investigated. The analog inhibited F. nucleatum biofilm formation.