Development a novel acrylic resin material by applying multiple function of caspofungin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATAMOTO Takao  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60420444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / 微生物学 / カンジダアルビカンス / バイオフィルム / 抗真菌剤 / 小分子化合物 / 薬剤耐性 / 義歯床用材料 / カンジダ
Research Abstract
At first, the relationship between surface roughness of acrylic resin and antifungal drug susceptibility of Candida albicans was investigated. Antifungal drug susceptibility of C. albicans became higher as surface roughness of acrylic resin became smoother and some genes were changed their expression level by the surface roughness of acrylic resin. Furthermore, novel small molecule compounds, which had antifungal activity same as caspofungin, were investigated. Several new small molecule compounds which had strong antifungal effect were discovered, especially one of them was not toxic against human cells. The results of present study are considered to contribute the development the novel antifungal acrylic resin material.