Project/Area Number |
22791906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2011) Nihon University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Takaya 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50548930)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯科 / 補綴 / 接着 / 貴金属 / 非貴金属 / 機能性モノマー / 貴金属合金 / 歯学 / 補綴装置 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the current study was to evaluate the effect of thione-based metal priming agents on the adhesive behavior of a Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloy and component metals, pure titanium bonded with an acrylic resin. It can be concluded that the use of priming agents, which are based on organic sulfur compounds, effectively enhance bonding to the Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloy and the component metals, and based on hydrophobic phosphate monomer were enhance the pure titanium.