Project/Area Number |
22791907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Takashi 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60349975)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マウスガード / 咀嚼筋 / 筋電図 / スポーツ / 筋活動 / 咬筋 / 側頭筋 / 顎二腹筋 / 噛みしめ / Visual analog scale / 健常有歯顎者 / 総義歯 / レジスタンストレーニング / 正常有歯顎者 |
Research Abstract |
Mouthguards(MG) are used mainly to prevent and reduce sporting injuries, but are also used in resistance training. We measured the greatest and total work loads during trunk extension/flexion exercise with and without MG using a multi-purpose muscle function evaluation system in 9 healthy dentulous subjects. Simultaneously, the electromyographic activity patterns and maximum voluntary activities of the temporal, masseter, and digastric muscles were measured. From obtained muscles activities, the relative percentage(%) of the activity of each mastication muscle to its maximum voluntary was calculated, and masticatory muscle activities during trunk extension/flexion exercise were compared between with and without the use MG. Based on physical performance and electromyographic masticatory muscle activity patterns during exertion of trunk muscles, no improvement in physical performance was observed using MG. However, the use of MG was useful for reducing the activities of the masticatory muscles, particularly the digastric muscles.