Periodontal tissue engineering using osteoconductive scaffold coated by nano bioceramics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Hirofumi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Research Collaborator FUGETSU Bunshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281844)
TANAKA Saori  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90344522)
KATO Akihito  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (40507571)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / スキャフォールド / ナノ材料 / リン酸カルシウム / 線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF2) / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 細胞・組織 / FGF / 歯周組織再生 / 再生医学 / 骨再生
Research Abstract
Nanoparticle bioceramics have many bioactive effects. We prepared collagen scaffold coated by nano tricalcium phosphate (TCP) and growth factor and evaluated the effects on tissue engineering. Nano-TCP scaffold showed higher compressive strength, cyto-compatibility and tissue ingrowth. In histological evaluations, bone augmentation and periodontal tissue healing were stimulated by application of nano-TCP scaffold in combination with fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF2). We concluded that FGF2/nano-TCP scaffold would be effective for bone and periodontal tissue engineering.